SAHITYA ACADEMY AWARDEES - KANNADA

Back

 

ASSAMESE

BENGALI

BODO

DOGRI

ENGLISH

GUJARATI

HINDI

KANNADA

KASHMIRI

KONKANI

MAITHILI

MALAYALAM

MANIPURI

MARATHI

NEPALI

ORIYA

PUNJABI

RAJASTHANI

SANSKRIT

SANTHALI

SINDHI

TAMIL

TELUGU

URDU

 

YEAR

WRITER

BOOK

1955

'Kuvempu' (K. V. Puttapa)

Sri Ramayana Darsanam (Epic)

1956

R.S. Mugali

Kannada Sahitya Charitre (History of Literature)

1958

Dr. Bendre

Aralu-Maralu (Poetry)

1959

K.S. Karanth

Yakshagana Bayalata (A treatise on folk-drama)

1960

'Vinayaka' (V. K. Gokak)

Dyava-Prithvi (Poetry)

1961

A.R. Krishna Sastri

Bengali Kadambarikara Bankim Chandra (A critical study)

1962

Devudu Narasimha Sastri

Mahakshatriya (Novel)

1964

B. Puttaswamayya

Kranti-Kalyana (Novel)

1965

S.V. Ranganna

Ranga Binnapa (Philosophical reflections)

1966

P.T. Narasimhachar

Hamsa Damayanti Mattu Itara Rupakagalu (Musical plays)

1967

D.V. Gundappa

Shrimad Bhagavadgita Tatparya Athava Jivanandharmayoga (Philosophical expositions)

1968

'Srinivasa' (Masti Venkatesa Iyengar)

Sannakathegalu (12-13) (Short stories)

1969

H. Tipperudraswamy

Karnataka Samskriti Sameekshe (Cultural study)

1970

S.B. Joshi

Karnataka Samskritiya Poorva Peethike (Cultural study)

1971

Adya Rangacharya

Kalidasa (Literary criticism)

1972

S.S. Bhoosnurmath

Shoonyasampadaneya Paramarshe (Commentary)

1973

V. Sitaramiah

Aralu Baralu (Poetry)

1974

Gopalakshrishna Adiga

Vardhamaana (Poetry)

1975

S.L. Bhyrappa

Daatu (Novel)

1976

M. Shivaram

Mana Manthana (Psychiatric studies)

1977

K.S. Narasimhaswamy

Tereda Baagilu (Poetry)

1978

B.G.L. Swamy

Hasuru Honnu (Travelogue)

1979

A.N. Moorthy Rao

Chitragalu Patragalu

1980

Goruru Ramaswami Iyengar

Americadalli Goruru (Travelogue)

1981

Chennaveera Kanavi

Jeewa Dhwani (Poetry)

1982

Chanduranga

Vyshakha (Novel)

1983

Yashwant Chittal

Katheyaadalu Hudugi (Short stories)

1984

G.S. Sivarudrappa

Kavyartha Chintana (Literary criticism)

1985

T.R. Subba Rao

Durgaasthamaana (Novel)

1986

Vyasaraya Ballal

Bandaaya (Novel)

1987

K.P. Poornachandra Tejaswi

Chidambara Rahasya (Novel)

1988

Shankar Mokashi Punekar

Avadheshwari (novel)

1989

H.M. Nayak

Samprati (Belles Lettres)

1990

Devanur Mahadeva

Kusuma Bale (Novel)

1991

Chandrasekhar Kambar

Sirisampige (Play)

1992

S.R. Ekkundi

Bakulada Hoovugalu (Poetry)

1993

P. Lankesh

Kallu Karaguva Samaya (Short stories)

1994

Girish R. Karnad

Tale Danda (play)

1995

Kirtinath Kurtkoti

Uriya Nalage (Criticism)

1996

G.S. Amur

Bhuvanada Bhagya (Literary Criticism)

1997

M. Chidananda Murthy

Hosatu Hosatu (Criticism)

1998

B.C. Ramchandra Sharma

Sapthapadi (Poetry)

1999

D. R. Nagaraj

Sahitya Kathana (Essays)

2000

Shantinath Kuberappa Desai

Om Namo (Novel)

2001

L. S. Seshagiri Rao

English Sahitya Charitre (Literary history)

2002

Sujana (S. Narayana Shetty)

Yugasandhya (Epic)

2003

K.V. Subbanna

Kaviraja Marga Mattu Kannada, Jagattu (Essays)

2004

Geeta Nagbhushan

Baduku (Novel)

2005

Raghavendra Patil

Teru (Novel)

2006

M. M. Kalburgi

Marga - 4 (Essays)

2007

Kum. Veerabhadrappa

Aramane (Novel)

(No Awards in 1957 and 1963)